Special sessions

  Algorithmic  Computational  Computation in 
  Randomness Model Theory Biological Systems
Mo, 14:30 - 15:15 Bienvenu Miller Petre
 
 
 
Mo, 15:15 - 16:00 Kjos-Hanssen Montalban Romero-
Campero
 
 
 
       
Tu, 14:30 - 15:15 Lutz Fokina Westhead
 
 
 
Tu, 15:15 - 16:00 Vereshchagin Goncharov Policriti
 
 
 
       
    Phil. & Math.   
  Optimization and  Aspects of Relative 
  Approximation Hypercomputation Computability
Wed, 14:30 - 15:15 Räcke Coskey Shore
 
 
 
Wed, 15:15 - 16:00 Cardinal Shagrir Barmpalias
 
 
 
       
Thur, 14:30 - 15:15 Eisenbrand Hogarth Ng
 
 
 
Thur, 15:15 - 16:00 Uetz Button Ganchev
 
 
 
       
Algorithmic Randomness:
Elvira Mayordomo (Zaragoza) and Wolfgang Merkle (Heidelberg)

Monday 20 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Wolfgang Merkle)
14:30 – 15:15   Laurent Bienvenu:
On Computably Enumerable Random Reals
15:15 – 16:00   Bjørn Kjos-Hanssen:
Members of Random Closed Sets

Tuesday 21 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Elvira Mayordomo)
14:30 – 15:15   Jack H. Lutz:
A Divergence Formula for Randomness and Dimension
15:15 – 16:00   Nikolay Vereshchagin:
Algorithmic Minimal Sufficient Statistic Revisited

Computational Model Theory:
Julia F. Knight (Notre Dame) and Andrei Morozov (Novosibirsk)

Monday 20 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Andrei Morozov)
14:30 – 15:15   Russell Miller:
Spectra of Algebraic Fields and Subfields
15:15 – 16:00   Antonio Montalbán:
Notes on the Jump of a Structure

Tuesday 21 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Julia F. Knight)
14:30 – 15:15   Ekaterina B. Fokina:
Equivalence Relations on Classes of Computable Structures
15:15 – 16:00   Sergey Goncharov:
Computable Numberings of Hyperarithmetical Sets and Complexity of Countable Models

Computation in Biological Systems - Theory and Practice:
Alessandra Carbone (Paris) and Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú (Budapest)

Monday 20 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú)
14:30 – 15:15   Ion Petre:
Computational Strategies for the Heat Shock Response
15:15 – 16:00   Francisco J. Romero-Campero:
An Approach to the Engineering of Cellular Models Based on P Systems

Tuesday 21 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Alessandra Carbone)
14:30 – 15:15   David R. Westhead:
Bayesian Data Integration for Predicting Gene Function in Malaria
15:15 – 16:00   Alberto Policriti:
Stochastic Programs and Hybrid Automata for (Biological) Modeling

Optimization and Approximation:
Magnús M. Halldórsson (Reykjavik) and Gerhard Reinelt (Heidelberg)

Wednesday 22 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Magnús M. Halldórsson)
14:30 – 15:15   Harald Räcke:
Survey on Oblivious Routing Strategies
15:15 – 16:00   Jean Cardinal:
Minimum Entropy Combinatorial Optimization Problems

Thursday 23 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Gerhard Reinelt)
14:30 – 15:15   Friedrich Eisenbrand:
Integer Programming and Real-Time Scheduling
15:15 – 16:00   Marc Uetz:
From Optimal Algorithms to Optimal Mechanisms

Philosophical and Mathematical Aspects of Hypercomputation:
James Ladyman (Bristol) and Philip Welch (Bristol)

Wednesday 22 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Philip Welch)
14:30 – 15:15   Samuel Coskey:
Infinite-Time Turing Machines and Borel Reducibility
15:15 – 16:00   Oron Shagrir:
On the Relations Between Effective, Hyper-, and
Physical Computation

Thursday 23 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Philip Welch)
14:30 – 15:15   Mark Hogarth:
An Outline of a New Philosophy of Mathematics
15:15 – 16:00   Tim Button:
Hyperloops Do Not Threaten the Notion of an Effective Procedure

Relative Computability:
Rod Downey (Wellington) and Alexandra A. Soskova (Sofia)

Wednesday 22 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Rod Downey)
14:30 – 15:15   Richard A. Shore:
Domination, Forcing, Array Nonrecursiveness and Relative Recursive Enumerability
15:15 – 16:00   George Barmpalias:
Tracing and Domination in the Turing Degrees

Thursday 23 July 2009, 14.30 - 16.00 (Session chair: Alexandra A. Soskova)
14:30 – 15:15   Keng Meng Ng:
Limits on Jump Inversion for Strong Reducibilities
15:15 – 16:00   Hristo Ganchev:
Definability in the Local Theory of the omega-Enumeration Degrees