Computability in Europe 2009
Mathematical Theory and Computational Practice
Heidelberg, Germany, 19-24 July 2009
CiE   University of Heidelberg

The conference poster as a PDF file.

 
CiE 2009 is the fifth conference in the Series Computability in Europe, which serves as an interdisciplinary forum for research in all aspects of computability and foundations of computer science, as well as the interplay of these theoretical areas with practical issues in computer science and with other disciplines such as biology, mathematics, philosophy, or physics.

Tutorial Speakers

Pavel Pudlák (Prague), Luca Trevisan (Berkeley). 

Confirmed Invited Speakers

Manindra Agrawal (Kanpur), Jeremy Avigad (Pittsburgh), Mike Edmunds (Cardiff, Opening Lecture), Phokion Kolaitis (San José), Peter Koepke (Bonn), Andrea Sorbi (Siena), Rafael D. Sorkin (Syracuse), Vijay Vazirani (Atlanta).

Special Sessions

Algorithmic Randomness: Elvira Mayordomo (Zaragoza) and Wolfgang Merkle (Heidelberg)
Computational Model Theory: Julia F. Knight (Notre Dame) and Andrei Morozov (Novosibirsk)
Computation in Biological Systems - Theory and Practice: Alessandra Carbone (Paris) and Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú (Budapest)
Optimization and Approximation:  Magnús M. Halldórsson (Reykjavik) and Gerhard Reinelt (Heidelberg)
Philosophical and Mathematical Aspects of Hypercomputation: James Ladyman (Bristol) and Philip Welch (Bristol)
Relative Computability: Rod Downey (Wellington) and Alexandra A. Soskova (Sofia)

Contributed Talks and Informal Presentations

There will be about 100 contributed papers (including informal presentations) presented at the conference.
The final programme as a PDF file.

Programme Committee

Klaus Ambos-Spies (Heidelberg, co-chair), Giorgio Ausiello (Rome), Andrej Bauer (Ljubljana), Arnold Beckmann (Swansea), Olivier Bournez (Palaiseau), Vasco Brattka (Cape Town), Barry Cooper (Leeds), Anuj Dawar (Cambridge), Jacques Duparc (Lausanne), Pascal Hitzler (Karlsruhe), Rosalie Iemhoff (Utrecht), Margarita Korovina (Siegen / Novosibirsk), Hannes Leitgeb (Bristol), Daniel Leivant (Bloomington), Benedikt Löwe (Amsterdam), Giancarlo Mauri (Milan), Elvira Mayordomo (Zaragoza), Wolfgang Merkle (Heidelberg, co-chair), Andrei Morozov (Novosibirsk), Dag Normann (Oslo), Isabel Oitavem (Lisbon), Luke Ong (Oxford), Martin Otto (Darmstadt), Prakash Panangaden (Montréal), Ivan Soskov (Sofia), Viggo Stoltenberg-Hansen (Uppsala), Peter van Emde Boas (Amsterdam), Jan van Leeuwen (Utrecht), Philip Welch (Bristol), Richard Zach (Calgary). 

Organising Committee

Klaus Ambos-Spies, Timur Bakibayev, Arnold Beckmann (Swansea), Laurent Bienvenu, Barry Cooper (Leeds), Felicitas Hirsch, Rupert Hölzl, Thorsten Kräling, Benedikt Löwe (Amsterdam), Gunther Mainhardt, Wolfgang Merkle.